Privacy Policy

By accessing the Website (www.ctreserves.nz or www.ctreserves.provida.nz), you consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of your information for the purposes detailed below. Please note that this policy was last updated on 18th September 2021.

  1. When you apply to join the Contact Tracing Reserves we collect personal information from you, including but not limited to your: name; contact details; profession; region where you live and work. We collect this information in order to: contact you to verify your identity; send you further information about the Contact Tracing Reserves; and to invite you to create a profile.

  2. When you are invited to create a profile we may collect information about you from third parties where you have authorized this or the information is publicly available, e.g. the publicly available information from your regulatory authority.

  3. Your profile: If you choose to create a profile on the Contact Tracing Reserves membership software, you can choose to provide further personal information, including your: photograph; availability to train or work as a contact tracer; community knowledge zone; skills such as languages that you know. By default your profile can be seen by: other members of the Contact Tracing Reserves; Public Health Units; Ministry of Health (MOH); and Contracted Providers to the MOH. Please go to your Settings to choose who can see your profile. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be available to these groups. We do this so you can be part of the Contact Tracing Reserves community, and be easily contacted for training opportunities or for deployment into a contact tracing role.  

  4. Storage: Contact Tracing Reserves stores your data in the Amazon Web Services (AWS) data centre in Sydney.  Access is restricted to only those staff who require access for the purposes of administering the system. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that information that you submit to the Contact Tracing Reserves is kept confidential, stored securely and not disclosed to any third parties, except as required or permitted by law or our Terms of Use.

  5. Using the Website: We may also collect information about the way you use our Website. For example, which operating system and browser version you are using, which pages you view and when you view them.  We track that information for statistical purposes like conversion rates and to test new designs. We sometimes track specific link clicks to help inform some design decisions. This is all done to assess and improve the Website and its usability.

  6. Access to and updates of information: We will only hold your personal information for as long as permitted by law. You have the right under the Privacy Act 1993 to access and/or correct your personal information held by us. If you want to access and/or correct this information please contact us using the contact form below, or by calling 0275 344 227.